Christie’s Superfluous Board Appointments

Tuesday 10th, July 2012 / 07:37 Written by

board appointments

BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

Advisory Committee on the Prerogative of Mercy

Minister responsible for grants of pardons,
Bernard J. Nottage, MP            -    Chairman
Attorney General
Dr. Nelson Clarke
Rev. Timothy Stuart
Mrs. Sylvia Sealy
Pastor Tom Roberts

2.     Advisory Committee on Cooperative Development

Mrs. Juliette Barnwell, LVO             -    Chairman
Mr. Roosevelt Finlayson                -    Deputy Chairman
Ms. Sonia Hamilton
Mr. Eris Moncur
Mr. Godfrey Eneas
Mr. Van Adderley
Mr. Rudy Sawyer
Mrs. Mildred Williamson
Mr. Patrick Smith
Mr. Leon Smith
Mrs. Cheryl Bowe-Moss
Mr. Errington Thompson
Mr. Bertram Mills
Representatives:
Agriculture Cooperative Societies
- (Andros)
- (North Abaco)
- (Central Abaco) – Mr. Lennie Etienne
- (Eleuthera)
- (Harbour Island)
Bahamas Chamber of Commerce

3.     Advisory Council on Public Records

Director of Archives
The Registrar General
Dr. Gail Saunders
Ms. Willamae Johnson (COB Librarian)
Ms. Betty Arnette
Mr. Raynard Rigby
Dr. Christine Campbell
Dr. Dione Benjamin-Smith
Mr. Raymond Wells

4.     Aid to Discharged Prisoners Committee

Rev. Father Glen Nixon
Rev. Agnes Glinton
Rev. Mitchell Jones
Rev. Ivan Butler
Rev. Beryl Higgs
Bishop Lawrence Rolle
Bishop Victor Johnson
Bishop Godfrey Williams
Rev. Irene Rolle
Rev. Vernita Simmons
Pastor Raymond Wells
Bishop Ross Davis
Rev. Walter Hanchell
Bishop Ian Brathwaite
Bishop Arnold Josey
Bishop Charles Rolle
Rev. Ranford Patterson
Rev. Clarence Knowles
Rev. Albert Hepburn
Mr. Renford Munroe
Mr. Mark Knowles

5.     Air Transport Advisory Board

Sen. Gary Sawyer            -    Chairman
Ms. Robin Lynes
Ms. Stephanie Johnson
Mr. Darren Rodgers
Mrs. Alana Bethel

6.     Airport Authority

Mr. Anthony McKinney                -    Chairman
Ms. Manita Wisdom                    -    Deputy Chairman
Dr. Gregory Carey
Mr. Douglas Hanna
Rev. Lloyd Smith
Mrs. Annishka Holmes
Mr. Michael Foster

7.     Anti-Doping Commission

Dr. Jerome Lightbourne                -    Chairman
Dr. Lockley Munroe
Dr. Julian Stewart
Ms. Pauline Davis
Mr. Fred Sturrup
Mr. David “Stretch” Morley
Mr. Roscoe Davies
Mr. Charles Robbins
Dr. Patrick Roberts
Mr. Sam Haven
Director of Sports

8.     Antiquities Monuments and Museum Board

Mr. Courtney Strachan                -    Chairman
Rev. Colin Archer
Mrs. Angela Cleare
Dr. Gail Saunders
Ms. Amanda Lindroth

9.     Bahamas Agricultural & Industrial Corporation

Mr. Arnold Forbes                    -    Chairman
Mr. Clay Sweeting                    -    Deputy Chairman
Bishop Delton Fernander
Ms. Daphne Culmer
Mr. Dudley Sawyer
Mr. Mark Turnquest
Ms. Laura Williams
Mr. Chris Symonette

10.    Bahamas Development Bank

Mr. Calvin Knowles                    -    Chairman
Mr. Fritz Stubbs                        -    Deputy Chairman
Mrs. Shonalee Munroe
Mr. Keenan Johnson
Mr. Lewis Astwood
Mrs. Jennifer Isaacs-Dotson
Rev. Helen McPhee
Mr. Grafton Ifill Jr.
Ms. Juanita Percentie
Ms. Paula Adderley
Mrs. Hannah Grant

11.     Bahamas Electricity Corporation

Mr. Leslie Miller                    -    Chairman
Ms. Donna Smith                -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Edward Darville
Mr. Arnold Bain
Ms. Angela Sawyer
Dr. Paul Duncombe
Mrs. Yvette Sands
Mr. Basil McIntosh
Mr. Obie Ferguson

12.     Bahamasair Holdings Limited

Mr. Valentine Grimes                -     Chairman
Mr. Alfred Stewart                    -    Deputy Chairman
Dr. Anthony Davis
Ms. Lashelle Adderley
Archdeacon I Ranfurly Brown
Ms. Pat Mortimer
Mr. Tom Basden
Mr. Kelly Nottage
Mr. Chris Harris

13.     Bahamas Maritime Authority

Mr. Anthony Kikivarakis                -    Chairman
Mr. Peter Goulandris                    -    Deputy Chairman
Mrs. Bertha Cooper-Rousseau
Mr. Ellie Hepburn
Mr. Gary Christie
Mr. Michael Symonette
Mr. Dudley Martinborough

14.     Bahamas National Commission for UNESCO

Mr. Franklyn Wilson                            -    Chairman
Mrs. Cyprianna McWeeney                -    Deputy Chairman
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of        -    Secretary
Education, Science and Technology

15.     Bahamas National Drug Council

Mr. William Weeks                    -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Joseph Darville                    -    Co-Chairman
Dr. Carolyn Hanna
Rev. Dr. Colin Archer
Pastor Paul Scavella
Pastor Dave Burrows
Mr. Terry Miller
Mr. Carlos Reid
Dr. Timothy Barrett
Mrs. Zelma Dean
Mrs. Pauline Allen-Dean
Mr. Osbourne Stuart
Pastor Vaughn Cash
Mrs. Carolyn Roberts
Ms. Jewel Major
Pastor Hugh Roach
Rev. C. B. Moss
Rev. Hank Williams
Mrs. Doris Barry
Ms. Ruth Pinder (Abaco)
Mr. Leonard Clarke
Lt. Commander Philip Clarke
Ms. Paulamae Allen

Representatives:
Royal Bahamas Police Force
Royal Bahamas Defence Force
National Anti-Drug Secretariat
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Education
Customs Department
Department of Social Services

16.     Bahamas National Trust

Mr. Earlston McPhee
Mr. Benjamin Pratt
Mr. Michael Braynen
Mr. Keod Smith

17.     Bahamas Plays and Films Control Board (New Providence)

Mr. Athama Bowe                    -    Chairman
Ms. Nicola Kemp
Mr. Patrick Rolle
Mr. Philip Kemp
Dr. Ian Strachan
Mr. James Catalyn
Ms. Betty Knowles
Ms. Claudette “Cookie” Allens
Mrs. Marsha Major
Mr. Berkley “Peanuts” Taylor
Ms. Sherry Alleyne
Ms. Carolyn Roberts
Mr. Latore Mackey
Ms. Paulette Forbes
Ms. Monica Flowers
Ms. Leslie Vanderpool
Ms. Carla Saunders
Ms. Tanya Mackey
Ms. Jackie Riley
Ms. Nikki Simmons
Mr. Anton Thompson
Mr. Nachon Rolle

18.     Bahamas Trade Commission

Mr. Philip Galanis                    -    Chairman
Mr. Jonathan Cartwright
Mr. Andrew Rodgers
Ms. Ivy Cassar
Ms. Danielle Gibson
Ms. Samantha Rolle
Mr. Gil Pinder
Mr. Godfrey Eneas
Mr. Thomas Sands
Mr. Sloane Smith
Ms. Mary Culmer

19.     Bank of The Bahamas: Board of Directors

Mr. Richard Demeritte                -    Chairman
Dr. Marcus Bethel                    -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Rawson McDonald
Mr. Don Davis
Mrs. Donna Harding-Lee
Mr. John Wilson
Mr. Eric Gibson Jr.
Bishop Ros Davis
Mr. Robert “Sandy” Sands
Mr. Errol McKinney
Mr. Roger Minnis

20.     Boxing Commission

Mr. Alvin Sargent                    -    Chairman
Mr. Fred Sturrup                        -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Leonard “Boston Blackie” Miller (Honorary)
Mr. Levan Hinsey
Mr. Locksley Thompson
Mr. Ray Minus Jr.
Dr. Norman Gay
Dr. Patrick Roberts
Mr. Walter Rolle
Ms. Kayla Minus
Dr. Munir Rashad
Mr. Bert Perry (Honorary)
Mr. Terry Goldsmith
Captain Fernley Palmer
Mr. Leslie Cornish
Mr. Wellington Miller
Mr. James Tynes
Mr. Nelson Chipman
Mr. Wilfred Coakley (Honorary)
Mr. Roger Kelty
Mr. Dwayne Murray
Mr. Alvin Davis

21.     Bridge Authority

Mr. Rory Higgs                        -    Chairman
Mr. Vanlock Fowler                    -    Deputy Chairman
Rev. Delton Ellis
Mrs. Melissa Hall
Mr. James Rolle
Ms. Iris Hudson
Mr. John Clarke

22.     Broadcasting Corporation of The Bahamas

Rev. Dr. William Thompson            -    Chairman
Mr. Louis Hanchell                    -    Deputy Chairman
Ms. Jacqueline Simmons
Mr. Winston Moss
Mr. Brian Seymour

23.     Cabs (Hackney Carriages) Board for The Bahamas

Dr. Maurice Isaacs
Dr. Kwasi Smith
Representatives:
Controller of Road Traffic Department
Royal Bahamas Police Force
Ministry of Tourism
Bahamas Humane Society

24.     Central Bank of The Bahamas Board

Archdeacon James Palacious
Mr. Felix Stubbs
Mr. L. Edgar Moxey
Mr. Maxwell Gibson

25.     Clifton Heritage Authority

Mr. Keith Wisdom                    -    Chairman
Ms. Tracy Thompson                -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Bennet Atkinson
Mrs. Keva Hanna-Lawrence
Mr. Dwayne Woods
Dr. Gail Saunders
Ms. Cynthia Cox
Representatives:
College of The Bahamas
Ministry of Tourism
Bahamas National Trust
Department of Archives

26.     College of The Bahamas, Council of the

Mr. Alfred Sears                    -    Chairman
Dr. Earl Cash                    -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Lowell Mortimer
Mr. Colin Higgs
Mr. David Morley
Mr. Arthur Jones
Ms. Anita Bain
President of the College of The Bahamas, Ex-Officio
President of the College of the Bahamas Union of Students (COBUS)
President of the Alumni Association of the College of The Bahamas
Representative of the Union of Tertiary Educators of The Bahamas (UTEB)

27.     Compliance Commission

Sen. Cheryl Bazard            -    Chairman
Mr. James Carey
Mr. Dywan Rogers

28.     Copyright Royalty Tribunal

Mr. Obie Pindling                    -    Chairman
Mrs. Jessica Maycock-Colebrooke
Mr. Dominic Williams

29.     Defence Commission Board

Mr. B. K. Bonamy Sr.
Mr. Franklyn Clarke
Captain Anthony Allens

30.     Dental Council

Dr. Barry Russell                    -    Chairman
Dr. Mitchell Lockhart
Dr. Joyous Pickstock
Dr. Lea Percentie
Ms. Debbie Barry
Dr. Catherine Adderley
Chief Medical Officer – Ex-Officio

31.     Education Loan Authority

Mr. Don Demeritte                    -    Chairman
Ms. Kendolyn Cartwright
Ms. Sharon Martin
Mrs. Sylvia Diggis-Beneby
Ms. Camille Johnson
Mr. Leslie Bowleg
Mrs. Belinda Wilson
Chairman of Education Committee

32.     Education Committee

Ms. Arnette Poitier                    -    Chairman
Mr. David Maynard                    -    Deputy Chairman
Ms. Pia Rolle
Ms. Roselle Wilson
Mrs. Shelly Cooke-Seymour

33.     Environmental Health Board

Mr. Anthony Roberts                -    Chairman
Mr. Ralph Hanna
Mr. Keino Cambridge
Mrs. Nikeira Gaskins-Wilchcombe
Director of Environmental Health

34.     Fisheries Advisory Committee

Mr. Glen Pritchard                        -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Michael Braynen                      -    Co-Chairman
(Director of Fisheries)
Mr. Wendell Saunders
Mr. Bursil Johnson
Mr. Kirk Neely
Mr. Clinton Scavella
Mr. Desmond Collie
Mr. Terrance Bullard
Mr. Timmy Thompson
Mr. Wayne Anthony Roberts
Ms. Marion Saunders
Ms. Mia Dean
Mr. Christian Knowles
Mr. David Farrington
Mr. Randy Mackey
Mr. Jay Dean
Mr. V. Gurth Russell
Mr. Ruel Forbes
Mr. Gilbert Pinder
Mr. Emile Knowles
Mr. Jerome Stuart
Mr. Raymond Pinder
Mr. Chuck Pinder

35.     Food Standards Board

Director of Agriculture                    -    Chairman
Director of Environmental Health Services            -    Co-Chairman
Mr. John Adderley
Mr. Andy Smith
Ms. Donna Williams
Mr. Jasmin Bain
Mr. Garfiled Deal
Mr. Millard Bethel
Ms. Iris Seymour
Mr. Tristan Lockhart
Ms. Pamela Johnson
Ms. Yvonne Taylor
Dr. Patti Symonette
Ms. Donna Petty

36.     Gaming Board

Dr. Andre Rollins                        -    Chairman
Ms. Terah Rahming
Mr. Myles Laroda

37.     Health Professions Council

Dr. Charles Diggis                        -    Chairman
Dr. Kenneth Kemp                        -    Deputy Chairman
Chief Medical Officer
Dr. Glen Beneby
Dr. Richard Knowles
Ms. Monique Culmer
Ms. Velma Burrows
Ms. Ann Marie Roberts
Dr. Curtis McMillan Jr.
Mrs. Pamela Burnside
Dr. Patti Symonette

38.     Hospitals and Health Care Facilities Licencing Board

Dr. Yasmin Williams-Robinson                -    Chairman
Mrs. Christel Sands-Feaste                -    Deputy Chairman
Dr. Wilfred Ferguson
Dr. Josephine Bartlette
Dr. Winston Forbes
Mrs. Debbie Sturrup-Johnson
Rev. Timothy Stewart
Ms. Persephone Munnings
Chief Medical Officer

39.    Hotel Corporation of The Bahamas

Sen. Julian Russell                -    Chairman
Ms. Venus Bonimy
Mr. Charles Major Jr.
Mrs. Sylvia Diggis-Beneby
Mr. Fred Moss
Ms. Ursula Coakely
Rev. Ednol Minnis
Mr. Andrew Smith
Mr. Ian Cargil

40.     Hotel Licensing Board

Ms. Tanisha Tynes                        -    Chairman
Mr. Charles Wallace
Mr. Humphrey Simmons
Ms. Maria L. Butler
Ms. Betty Knowles

41.     Insurance Commission

Superintendent of Insurance, Ex-Officio
Deputy Superintendent of Insurance, Ex-Officio
Ms. Jan Bowleg
Mr. James Campbell
Mr. Andrew Edwards
Mr. Keith Major
Mrs. Margarette Tatem-Gilbert

42.     Joint Advisory Committee

Government Representatives:
Director of Labour                        -    Chairman
Permanent Secretary – Ministry of
Labour and National Insurance
Permanent Secretary – Ministry of
Education, Science and Technology
Permanent Secretary – Ministry of
Agriculture, Marine Resources and
Local Government

Workers Representatives:
President, National Congress of Trade Unions
President, Bahamas Trade Union of Congress
Representative of the Bahamas Hotel
Catering and Allied Workers Union
Chairman, Bahamas Professional Pilot’s Union

Employers Representatives:
President, Bahamas Hotel Employers Association
President, Bahamas Chamber of Commerce
President, Bahamas Employee Confederation

43.     Land Surveyors Board

Surveyor General                        -    Chairman
Mr. Donald Thompson
Ms. Shawn Henry

44.     Medical Council

Dr. Franklyn Walkine                    -    Chairman
Dr. Wesley Francis
Dr. Nigel Johnson
Dr. Dane Bowe
Dr. Freeman Lockhart
Dr. Conville Brown
Chief Medical Officer – Ex-Officio

45.     Mental Health Review Tribunal

Ms. Dellareece Taylor                    -    Chairman
Ms. Carolyn Roberts
Dr. Kendal Christie
Dr. Herbert Orlander
Ms. Ivy Wilson

46.     Mortgage Corporation

Sen. Alex Storr                    -    Chairman
Ms. Vanria Munnings
Mr. Kevin Stuart
Mr. John Pinder
Mr. John Martin
Ms. Barbara Cartwright
Rev. Albert Hepburn
Mr. Kevin Ferguson
Mr. Mario Bannister

47.     Nassau Flight Services

Sen. Jerome Gomez                -    Chairman
Ms. Idena Burrows
Ms. Laurie Lightfoot
Mr. Clinton Minnis
Mr. William Seymour
Ms. Joy Whyms
Ms. Jennifer Johnson

48.     National Advisory Committee for Agriculture

Mr. Godfrey Eneas                        -    Chairman
Director of Agriculture                    -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Caleb Evans
Mr. John Saunders
Mr. Lernis Cornish
Mr. Edrin Symonette
Mr. Bert Knowles
Mr. Bruce Pinder
Mr. Wellington Ferguson
Mr. Don Carnine
Mr. Errington Thompson
Mr. Levarity Deveaux
Mr. Rye Bhudu
Mr. Alvin Deleveaux
Mr. Chad Thompson
Mrs. Selena Campbell-Hauber
Ms. Theresa Kemp
Mr. Bert Knowles
Mr. Dion Gibson
Mrs. Rionda Godet
Mr. Gerard Moss
Mr. Mark Hanna
Mr. Christopher Stubbs
Mr. Greg Stuart
Mr. Van Adderley

49.     National Advisory Committee on Industrial and Technical Education and Training

Mr. Abraham Butler                        -    Chairman
Ms. Gina Brown
Ms. Danielle Gibson
Ms. Pauline Curry
Ms. Gigi Sherman
Mrs. Sharine Johnson-Poitier
Mrs. Barbara Rodgers-Newbold
Mr. Stephano Greene
Ms. Sabrina Francis
Mr. Desmond Sands
Mrs. Maude Smith-Hanna
Mr. Selwyn Basden
Mr. Sidney Forbes

50.     National Advisory Council for Education

President of the College of The Bahamas            -    Chairman
Representatives:
The Bahamas Union of Teachers
The Bahamas Association of Independent Schools
The Bahamas Child Care & Pre-School Association
The Association of Tertiary Institutions in The Bahamas
The National Parent Teachers Federation
The Chamber of Commerce
The National Student Council
The Bahamas National Council for the Disabled

51.     National Art Gallery

Mr. Stanley Burnside                    -    Chairman
Ms. Chantal Bethel                        -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Antonius Roberts
Mrs. Elizabeth Dingman
Dr. Gail Saunders
Representatives:
Antiquities, Monuments & Museum Corporation
National Art Gallery
Department of Archives
College of The Bahamas
Department of Culture
Ministry of Tourism
Bahamas Historical Society

52.     National Child Protection Council

Pastor Gil Maycock                        -    Chairman
Dr. Novia Carter-Higgs                    -    Deputy Chairman
Mrs. Carolyn Roberts
Dr. Sandra Dean-Patterson
Ms. Michelle Mitchell
Dr. George Charite
Ms. Cecilia Strachan
Pastor Barrington Brennen
Ms. Gillian Wilson
Ms. Vangy Ferguson (Grand Bahama)
Rev. Carrington Pinder
Ms. Paula Bethel (Eleuthera)
Ms. Elaine Pinder
Representatives:
Director of Social Services
Director of Rehabilitative Welfare Services
Royal Bahamas Police Force
Ministry of Education, Science and Technology
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture

53.    National Committee for Families and Children

Mrs. Cleopatra Christie                    -    Chairman
Ms. Ambrosine Huyler
(Child Protection Council)
Ms. Robin Lynes
Elder Patrice Ellis
Mr. Gil Maycock
Canon Harry Ward
Ms. Minalee Hancell
Director of Social Services
Representatives:
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Education, Science and Technology
Bahamas Christian Council
Bahamas Association for Physically Disabled
Attorney General’s Office
Exuma
Grand Bahama

54.     National Council on Older Persons

Mrs. Juliette Barnwell                    -    Chairman
Mr. Charles Sawyer                        -    Co-Chairman
Mrs. Jane Adderley
Mrs. Edith Powell
Dr. Urbana Burrows
Mr. E. J. Bowe
Mrs. Andrea Archer
Mr. Patrick Gomez
Ms. Gwen McDiegan
Ms. Idena Burrows
Bishop V.G. Clarke
Mr. Chris Wring
Rev. Dr. Kendal Capron
Pastor Eddie Victor
Ms. Suzanna Bethel
Representatives:
Retired Persons Association
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Social Services
Bahamas Nurses Association

55.     National Insurance Appeal Tribunal

Mr. Andrew McKinney
Ms. Inell Collie
Mr. Devard Francis
Mr. Glendon Rolle
Representatives:
Bahamian Contractors Association
Bahamas Hotel Employer’s Association
Bahamas Chamber of Commerce
Bahamas Employers Confederation
Supermarket & Warehouse Workers Union
Bahamas Hotel Catering and Allied Workers
Union
The Bahamas Communications and Public
Officers Union
The Bahamas Public Services Union
Bahamas Utilities Services Allied Workers
Union
Bahamas Musicians and Entertainers Union
Appeals Tribunals

56.     National Insurance Board

Mr. Greg Moss                    -    Chairman
Mr. Bernard Evans                        -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Jayson Moxey
Ms. Linda Evans
Mr. Freddie Munnings Jr.
Dr. Josephine Bartlette
Mr. Philip Beneby
Mr. Patrick Davis
Mr. Kingman Ingraham
Mr. Marquista Thompson
Bishop Harry Collie

57.     National Junkanoo Committee (New Providence)

Mr. William “Bill” Wallace                -    Co-Chairman
Mr. George Bethel                    -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Brian Adderley                    -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Anton Dean                    -     Deputy Chairman
Mr. Chris Justillien                    -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Quentin “Barrabas” Woodside
Mr. Vaughn Jones
Mr. Leslie Johnson
Mr. Jayson Minnis
Mr. Anthony Smith
Mr. Bernard Hanna
Mrs. Kishlane O’Brien
Mr. Arthur Gibson
Mr. Henry Higgins
Mr. Carlyne Smith
Mr. Kevin Ferguson
Mr. Winston “Gus” Cooper (Honorary)
Mr. Percival “Vola” Francis (Honorary)
Mr. Winston Rolle (Honourary)
Mr. Michael Foster
Mr. Nigel McCardy
Mr. Silbert Ferguson
Mr. Gary Johnson
Mr. Maurice Tynes
Mr. Dwayne Woods
Mr. Brian Gibson
Mr. Andrew Pinder
Ms. Ashward Ferguson
Representatives:
Junkanoo Corporation of New Providence (5)

58.     National Junkanoo Committee (Grand Bahama)

Dr. Lea Percentie                        -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Alison Smith                        -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Robert Grant
Mr. Johnny Glinton
Mr. Vandyke Hepburn
Mr. Peter Adderley
Mr. Kirk Neilly
Mr. Jerrith Rolle
Ms. Kaylesa Beneby
Mr. Jeffrey Johnson
Mr. Sean Bowe
Mr. Derek King
Mr. Pedro Edwards
Ms. Jackie Russell
Mr. Aswell Kemp
Mr. Clifton Francis
Ms. Marsha Stubbs
Mr. Kevin Russell
Mr. Wellington Moultrie
Mr. Barry Wilson

59.     National Scholarship Committee

Mr. William Poitier                        -    Co-Chairman
Ms. Casietta McIntosh                    -    Co-Chairman
Ms. Sandeena Mortimer
Ms. Alexandria Hall
Mr. Andre Rahming
Ms. Candy Kelly
Mrs. Barbara Barnes
Director of Education, Ex-Officio
Administrator, Scholarship and
Educational Loan Division – Secretary

60.     Nursing Council of The Bahamas

Ms. Carol Dean                        -    Chairman
Mrs. Gwendolyn Brice-Sealy                -    Deputy Chairman
Mrs. Marcelle Johnson
Ms. Persephone Munnings
Ms. Gina Dean
Ms. Lakera Rolle
Dr. Cherita Moxey
Mrs. Lillian Black-Charlton
Mrs. Ann Hall
Ms. Paulette Cash

61.     Pharmacy Council

Ms. Barbara Donathan                    -    Chairman
Mr. A. Flowers
Ms. Sheena Scott
Mr. Carroll Sands
Ms. Calliope Smith
Dr. Marvin Smith
Ms. Paula Adderley
Chief Medical Officer

62.     Port Authority – New Providence

Mr. George Knowles                    -    Chairman
Mr. Calvin Brown
Ms. Vivian Miller
Mr. John Tucker
Mr. Ryan Bain
Mr. Tavares Laroda
Mr. Renford Munroe

63.     Prices Commission

Ms. Renae McKay                        -    Chairman
Mr. Ernest J. Bowe
Mr. Colin Wright
Mr. Andrew Burrows
Mrs. Nicole Martin
Mr. Doral J. Weech
Representatives:
Bahamas Customs
Department of Environmental Health Services
Department of Statistics
Mr. Alpheus Forbes – Secretary

64.     Prisons Visiting Committee

Ms. Zelrona Mackey
Pastor Patricia Rolle
Bishop Revie Francis
Rev. Julius Kemp
Pastor Allan Lee

65.     Public Hospitals Authority Board

Sen. Frank Smith                -    Chairman
Mr. Nathaniel Beneby
Mr. Paul McWeeney
Managing Director, Ex-Officio
Rev. E. John Newton
Ms. Renee Lockhart
Ms. Denise Wilson
Dr. Robert Gibson
Mr. Franklyn Kemp
Mr. Paul Smith
Dr. Paul Ward

66.    Real Estate Association – The Disciplinary Committee

Mrs. Elizabeth Higgs-Mabon
Mr. Clement Maynard III
Ms. Paula Adderley
Dr. Prince Bonamy

Real Property Tax Appeal Tribunal

Mr. Keith Seymour
Ms. Jobeth Coleby
Mr. Darren Pickstock

68.     Residential Care Establishments Licensing Authority Board

Rev. Angela Palacious                    -    Chairman
Mr. Bertram Knowles                    -    Deputy Chairman
Director of Social Services, Ex-Officio
Mrs. Bloneva Adderley-Rolle
Mrs. Patricia Moxey
Ms. Sophia Dean
Mr. Kenny Deveaux
Representatives:
Ministry of Health
Ministry of Works and Urban Development

69.     Road Traffic Authority

Mr. Dion Smith, MP                        -    Chairman
Mr. Alex Reckley
Ms. Felecia Woods
Mr. Ricardo Hunt
Mr. Ed Sherman
Mr. Elton Williamson
Ms. Leticia Fowler
Mrs. Debbie McKenzie-Lightbourne
Mr. Michael Wright
Mr. Traver Whylly

70.     Securities Commission Board

Ms. Patricia Hermanns                    -    Chairman
Mrs. Tonya Galanis                        -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Jerry Butler
Ms. Arinthia Komolafe
Mrs. Marion Bethel-Sears
Ms. Robin Scavella
Ms. Kimberley Smith
Mr. Philip McKenzie
Mrs. Sharmie Austin

71.     Straw Market Authority

Mr. Ron Pinder                        -    Chairman
Mr. William “Billy” Nottage                    -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Devard Francis
Mr. Paul Bevans
Mr. Kevin Simmons
Mrs. Barbara Pierre
Mrs. Allardyce Strachan
Mr. Kevin Ferguson (Pinewood)
Ms. Rebecca Small

72.     Town Planning Committee

Mr. Wilshire Bethel                        -    Chairman
Mr. George Bethel                        -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Een Colebrooke
Ms. Marquetta Collie
Mr. Larry Russell
Mr. Michael Gomez
Mr. Irrington “Minky” Isaacs

73.     Urban Renewal Commission

Mrs. Cynthia “Mother” Pratt                -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Algernon Allen                        -    Co-Chairman
Representatives:
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
Works and Urban Development
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
National Security
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
Social Services
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
Labour and National Insurance
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
Education, Science and Technology
Permanent Secretary, Ministry for
Grand Bahama
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
Health
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
the Environment and Housing
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of
Youth, Sports and Culture
Bahamas Christian Council
Trade Union Congress
National Congress of Trade Unions,
Bahamas
Bahamas Chamber of Commerce
Employers Federation
Fraternal Organizations
Service Organizations
Youth Organizations

74.     Utilities Regulation Competition Authority (URCA) Board

Mr. Randol Dorsett                        -    Chairman
Ms. Charisse Cox-Nottage
Mr. Ian Winder

75.     Veterinary Board

Director of Agriculture                    -    Chairman
Dr. Dawn Wilson
Dr. Godfrey Springer

76.      Visiting Committee – Simpson Penn Centre for Boys

Mr. Patrick Smith                        -    Chairman
Mr. Troy Clarke
Dr. Prince Bonamy
Mr. Eric Fox
Mr. Mark Knowles
Mr. Sam McLean
Mr. Floyd Lewis
Rev. Clarence Knowles
Mr. Darren Henfield
Mr. Henry Curry
Rev. Carl Campbell
Mr. Janairo Turnquest

77.     Visiting Committee – Willie Mae Pratt Centre fro Girls

Mrs. Doris Barry                         -    Chairman
Ms. Zoe Gibson
Ms. Lavette McFall
Ms. Monica Flowers
Ms. Cecilia Cooper
Elder Andrea Cox
Ms. Stacia Major
Ms. Samatha Anderson
Ms. Sherry Ferguson
Ms. Royann Lowe
Ms. Nadia Rolle
Ms. Kim Rhodriquez
Mr. Franchon Braynen

78.     Water and Sewerage Corporation Board

Mr. Bradley Roberts                        -    Chairman
Mr. Audley Hanna                        -    Deputy Chairman
Mr. John Bain
Mr. Hubert Fowler
Rev. Lester Cox
Representative:
Ministry of Finance

79.     Women’s Advisory Council

Mrs. Marina Mason-Smith                    -    Chairman
Mrs. Maudlyn Smith-Hanna
Rev. Gloria Ferguson
Mrs. Sharine Poitier-Johnson
Ms. Sabrina Francis
Ms. Marina Sands
Representatives:
PLP Women’s Branch
FNM Women’s Branch
DNA Women’s Alliance
Grand Bahama
1 Other Family Island
Zonta
Links
Ministry of Works and Urban Development

80.     Youth Advisory Committee (New Providence)

Rev. Dianna Francis                    -    Chairman
Ms. D’Asante Beneby                    -    Co-Chairman
Mr. Darren Rodgers
Mr. Jeff Swaby
Ms. Genea Meadows
Ms. Alphamae Francis
Mr. Tony Ingraham
Bishop Kirklyn Smith
Mr. Tahj Seymour
Ms. Andrea Kelly
Mr. Rashad Burrows
Ms. Rebecca Johnson
Ms. Antoinette Francis
Mr. Dematheo Forbes
Ms. Shakara Davis
Representatives:
Boy’s Brigade Association
Girl’s Guides Association
Police Athletic League
Young Liberals
Torchbearers
Young Democrats
Rotary
Kiwanis
Royal Bahamas Police Force
Royal Bahamas Defence Force
COBUS (2)

81.     Youth Advisory Committee (Grand Bahama)

Bishop Ricardo Grant
Bishop Goffrey Williams
Ms. Erma Jones
Mr. Christian Lockhart
Ms. Charise King
Mr. Garfield Robbins
Mr. Garan Russell
Evangelist Dolly Stuart
Evangelist Sandra Rollins
Mr. Tai McKenzie

Share

2 Comments on “Christie’s Superfluous Board Appointments

  • tellinitlikeitis

    I was getting exhausted just reading through the massive list. Do Bahamian taxpayers pay these persons a salary or is any of it voluntary? I saw several folk listed more than once. Shouldn’t they be sharing the wealth in a recession and appointing qualified persons who need the job?

    Reply
  • Those Bahamians not appointed to these boards or to ministerial positions will be appointed to the proposed district councils that are to be set up!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

The Bahamian Project

Like Us